B A C K W O O D  M A D N E S S

MADNESS IS COMING

B A C K W O O D  M A D N E S S

MADNESS IS COMING

ABOUT

MADNESS IS COMING!

Backwood Madness is an independent Finnish film production filmed in Central Finland. The movie is directed by Ari Savonen and screenplay made in co-operation with Janne-Markus Katila and Jari Manninen.

Backwood Madness is a horror fantasy movie that bustles with trolls and goblins. The movie takes place during the second World War and tells a story about a conflict between men and creatures of the forest. The main character is struggling with his own mysterious past, that is taking the events towards the inevitable collision with destiny.

The movie is the full-length debut of Ari Savonen. We will see internationally noted and rising Finnish actors, like Veera W. Vilo, Enni Ojutkangas, Jari Manninen and Roope Olenius.

Supporters of the movie include Keski-Suomen Elokuvakeskus and Keski-Suomen museo among others.

Madness is coming in spring 2017.

MADNESS IS COMING!

Backwood Madness on Keski-Suomen alueella kuvattu suomalainen itsenäinen Findie-tuotanto. Elokuva on Ari Savosen ohjaama ja yhteistyössä Janne-Markus Katilan ja Jari Mannisen kanssa käsikirjoittama.

Backwood Madness on kauhufantasiaelokuva, joka vilisee peikkoja ja hiisiä. Toisen maailmansodan aikoihin sijoittuva elokuva kertoo ihmisten ja metsän väen yhteenotosta. Elokuvan päähenkilö kamppailee oman mystisen menneisyytensä kanssa, joka vie kohti välttämätöntä yhteentörmäystä kohtalon kanssa.

Elokuva on Ari Savosen kokopitkä debyyttielokuva. Elokuvassa tulemme näkemään Suomessa ja maailmallakin noteerattuja tähtiä, kuten Veera W. Vilo, Enni Ojutkangas, Jari Manninen sekä Roope Olenius.

Elokuvaa tukee mm. Keski-Suomen Elokuvakeskus ja Keski-Suomen museo.

Madness saapuu keväällä 2017.

SPONSORS

Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home

CAST & CREW

BACKWOOD MADNESS 

ACTORS GARETH LAWRENCE, VEERA W. VILO, ROOPE OLENIUS, JARI MANNINEN, ENNI OJUTKANGAS, TONI KANDELIN, SAMI HUHTALA, ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA, NIINA YLIPAHKALA, ASLAK KARSTEN, EEVA PUTRO, ARI KARHUNEN, ANETTE AGHAZARIAN, JUKKA HAUTAJÄRVI, JOHANNA BORMAN, OLLI SAARENPÄÄ, JARMO IKOLA. A FILM BY ARI SAVONEN. ORIGINAL IDEA AND STORY ARI SAVONEN. SCREENPLAY JANNE-MARKUS KATILA, JARI MANNINEN. PRODUCER ARI SAVONEN. EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS TARJA TARVAINEN, ANNE SAVONEN, K.A. SAVONEN. CO-PRODUCERS HENRI KIVINIEMI, HISKI HÄMÄLÄINEN. ASSISTANT PRODUCERS JANNE-MARKUS KATILA, MARIKA HALMEKIVI, RAMI KOSKI. ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA. PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT RAMI KOSKI. NIINA YLIPAHKALA. COMPOSER JUSSI HUHTALA. THEME SONG JONNE JÄRVELÄ. CINEMATOGRAPHY MIKKO LÖPPÖNEN, ESA JUSSILA. EDITOR TONI LUOMA-NIRVA. CASTING DIRECTORS ARI SAVONEN AND JANNE-MARKUS KATILA. PRODUCTION DESIGNERS SAKARI KARLEPYY, ARI SAVONEN, ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA. ART DIRECTORS NIINA YLIPAHKALA, ARI SAVONEN. HEAD SET DECORATORS MEA MISUKKA, MIKKO MILAN, TANELI SÄLLSTRÖM, ARI KARHUNEN. PROPS HARRI RAUTIAINEN, JANNE ANDBERG, MIKKO MILAN, HENRI KIVINIEMI, MEA MISUKKA. SECOND UNIT / ASSISTANT DIRECTORS JANNE-MARKUS KATILA, ARI KARHUNEN, MIKKO LÖPPÖNEN. SOUND MATIAS ROGERS, ALEKSI NUUTINEN, OLLI SAARENPÄÄ. MAKEUP, SPECIAL EFFECTS AND CREATURE DESIGN ARI SAVONEN. ALTERNATIVE CREATURE DESIGN JANNE ANDBERG, ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA. GORE EFFECTS AND SPECIAL EFFECTS SUPERVISOR ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA. KEY MAKEUP ARTIST ISA KOSKELAINEN. MAKEUP DEPARTMENT HEAD ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA. KEY COSTUMERS HARRI RAUTIAINEN, JANNE ANDBERG, IIVARI PÄÄKKÖNEN, TARJA TARVAINEN, ANNE SAVONEN, NIINA YLIPAHKALA. ASSISTANT COSTUMER SAIJA NIEMI. MAKEUP ARTISTS ARI SAVONEN, ISA KOSKELAINEN, ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA, MAIJA LAHTINEN, ANNIINA SAARI, SOILE KARHU, SARA TARNANEN, MIKKO MILAN, NIINA YLIPAHKALA, JONNA HÄRKÄNEN, JANNE ANDBERG, SAKARI KARLEPYY, VILLE VAAHTERA. SPECIAL EFFECTS ARI SAVONEN, ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA, HENRI KIVINIEMI, ANTTI KUNNARI, JANNE ANDBERG, ISA KOSKELAINEN, MAIJA LAHTINEN, ARI KARHUNEN, NIINA YLIPAHKALA, ANNIINA SAARI, SOILE KARHU, SARA TARNANEN, MATTI KUUSNIEMI, JESSE LISKOLA, VILLE VAAHTERA. VISUAL EFFECTS ERE EK, TONI LUOMA-NIRVA, JOHANNES MYLLYMÄKI. ANIMATOR ERE EK. GREEN SCREEN MATTI KUUSNIEMI, JOHANNES MYLLYMÄKI. EXPLOSION EFFECTS AND PYROTECHNICIAN HENRI KIVINIEMI, ANTTI KUNNARI, ONEFX.FI. STUNT COORDINATOR JESSE LISKOLA. FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHER JESSE LISKOLA, MIKKO LÖPPÖNEN. GUN EXPERTS IIVARI PÄÄKKÖNEN AND KARI SAVONEN. WEAPONS JANNE ANDBERG, IIVARI PÄÄKKÖNEN, PALSANPURON PAJA. GRAPHIC DESIGNER DAVY OSTERMAA, JARMO ELLILÄ. GRAPHIC ARTISTS DAVY OSTERMAA, JARMO ELLILÄ, JUHA-MATTI KINNUNEN. POSTER ARTISTS PETRI HILTUNEN, TOMI TUULIRANTA, MAIJA LAHTINEN, DAVY OSTERMAA, JARMO ELLILÄ. SECOND UNIT CAMERA NIKO MUSTONEN. ASSISTANT CAMERA JOHANNES MYLLYMÄKI. STILL PHOTOGRAPHERS TOMI TUULIRANTA, MAIJA LAHTINEN, JUKKA HAUTAJÄRVI, ARI KARHUNEN, MIKKÖ LÖPPÖNEN. MAKING OF DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR JANNE-MARKUS KATILA. GAFFER ALEKSI NUUTINEN. MATIAS ROGERS, HISKI HÄMÄLÄINEN. DRONE CAMERA OPERATOR HISKI HÄMÄLÄINEN. ELECTRICIAN AND LIGHTING TECHNICIAN JUKKA HAUTAJÄRVI, ASLAK KARSTEN, MIKKO LÖPPÖNEN, TARJA TARVAINEN, KARI SAVONEN, NIKO MUSTONEN, JANNE-MARKUS KATILA. SMOKE EFFECTS ALEKSI NUUTINEN. MATIAS ROGERS. TECHNICAL SUPPORT MATTI KUUSNIEMI, VILLE LÄHDE, TANELI SÄLLSTRÖM, JOHANNES MYLLYMÄKI. COMMERCIAL CAMERA OPERATOR NIKO MUSTONEN. PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS ONNI HINTIKKA, JUHO HINTIKKA, PETTERI SÄLLSTRÖM, TANELI SÄLLSTRÖM, VILLE VÄHÄLÄ, JUSSI HALTTUNEN, ARTTU SEPPI, ANTTI KANKAANPÄÄ, VILLE VAAHTERA, SAKARI KARLEPYY, MIKKO MILAN, VIIVI MATTINEN, OONA MATTINEN, NIKO MUSTONEN, MARIA NISKANEN.

CAST & CREW

BACKWOOD MADNESS 

ACTORS GARETH LAWRENCE, VEERA W. VILO, ROOPE OLENIUS, JARI MANNINEN, ENNI OJUTKANGAS, TONI KANDELIN, SAMI HUHTALA, ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA, NIINA YLIPAHKALA, ASLAK KARSTEN, EEVA PUTRO, ARI KARHUNEN, ANETTE AGHAZARIAN, JUKKA HAUTAJÄRVI, JOHANNA BORMAN, OLLI SAARENPÄÄ, JARMO IKOLA. A FILM BY ARI SAVONEN. ORIGINAL IDEA AND STORY ARI SAVONEN. SCREENPLAY JANNE-MARKUS KATILA, JARI MANNINEN. PRODUCER ARI SAVONEN. EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS TARJA TARVAINEN, ANNE SAVONEN, K.A. SAVONEN. CO-PRODUCERS HENRI KIVINIEMI, HISKI HÄMÄLÄINEN. ASSISTANT PRODUCERS JANNE-MARKUS KATILA, MARIKA HALMEKIVI, RAMI KOSKI. ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA. PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT RAMI KOSKI. NIINA YLIPAHKALA. COMPOSER JUSSI HUHTALA. THEME SONG JONNE JÄRVELÄ. CINEMATOGRAPHY MIKKO LÖPPÖNEN, ESA JUSSILA. EDITOR TONI LUOMA-NIRVA. CASTING DIRECTORS ARI SAVONEN AND JANNE-MARKUS KATILA. PRODUCTION DESIGNERS SAKARI KARLEPYY, ARI SAVONEN, ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA. ART DIRECTORS NIINA YLIPAHKALA, ARI SAVONEN. HEAD SET DECORATORS MEA MISUKKA, MIKKO MILAN, TANELI SÄLLSTRÖM, ARI KARHUNEN. PROPS HARRI RAUTIAINEN, JANNE ANDBERG, MIKKO MILAN, HENRI KIVINIEMI, MEA MISUKKA. SECOND UNIT / ASSISTANT DIRECTORS JANNE-MARKUS KATILA, ARI KARHUNEN, MIKKO LÖPPÖNEN. SOUND MATIAS ROGERS, ALEKSI NUUTINEN, OLLI SAARENPÄÄ. MAKEUP, SPECIAL EFFECTS AND CREATURE DESIGN ARI SAVONEN. ALTERNATIVE CREATURE DESIGN JANNE ANDBERG, ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA. GORE EFFECTS AND SPECIAL EFFECTS SUPERVISOR ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA. KEY MAKEUP ARTIST ISA KOSKELAINEN. MAKEUP DEPARTMENT HEAD ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA. KEY COSTUMERS HARRI RAUTIAINEN, JANNE ANDBERG, IIVARI PÄÄKKÖNEN, TARJA TARVAINEN, ANNE SAVONEN, NIINA YLIPAHKALA. ASSISTANT COSTUMER SAIJA NIEMI. MAKEUP ARTISTS ARI SAVONEN, ISA KOSKELAINEN, ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA, MAIJA LAHTINEN, ANNIINA SAARI, SOILE KARHU, SARA TARNANEN, MIKKO MILAN, NIINA YLIPAHKALA, JONNA HÄRKÄNEN, JANNE ANDBERG, SAKARI KARLEPYY, VILLE VAAHTERA. SPECIAL EFFECTS ARI SAVONEN, ALEKSANTERI JAAKKOLA, HENRI KIVINIEMI, ANTTI KUNNARI, JANNE ANDBERG, ISA KOSKELAINEN, MAIJA LAHTINEN, ARI KARHUNEN, NIINA YLIPAHKALA, ANNIINA SAARI, SOILE KARHU, SARA TARNANEN, MATTI KUUSNIEMI, JESSE LISKOLA, VILLE VAAHTERA. VISUAL EFFECTS ERE EK, TONI LUOMA-NIRVA, JOHANNES MYLLYMÄKI. ANIMATOR ERE EK. GREEN SCREEN MATTI KUUSNIEMI, JOHANNES MYLLYMÄKI. EXPLOSION EFFECTS AND PYROTECHNICIAN HENRI KIVINIEMI, ANTTI KUNNARI, ONEFX.FI. STUNT COORDINATOR JESSE LISKOLA. FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHER JESSE LISKOLA, MIKKO LÖPPÖNEN. GUN EXPERTS IIVARI PÄÄKKÖNEN AND KARI SAVONEN. WEAPONS JANNE ANDBERG, IIVARI PÄÄKKÖNEN, PALSANPURON PAJA. GRAPHIC DESIGNER DAVY OSTERMAA, JARMO ELLILÄ. GRAPHIC ARTISTS DAVY OSTERMAA, JARMO ELLILÄ, JUHA-MATTI KINNUNEN. POSTER ARTISTS PETRI HILTUNEN, TOMI TUULIRANTA, MAIJA LAHTINEN, DAVY OSTERMAA, JARMO ELLILÄ. SECOND UNIT CAMERA NIKO MUSTONEN. ASSISTANT CAMERA JOHANNES MYLLYMÄKI. STILL PHOTOGRAPHERS TOMI TUULIRANTA, MAIJA LAHTINEN, JUKKA HAUTAJÄRVI, ARI KARHUNEN, MIKKÖ LÖPPÖNEN. MAKING OF DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR JANNE-MARKUS KATILA. GAFFER ALEKSI NUUTINEN. MATIAS ROGERS, HISKI HÄMÄLÄINEN. DRONE CAMERA OPERATOR HISKI HÄMÄLÄINEN. ELECTRICIAN AND LIGHTING TECHNICIAN JUKKA HAUTAJÄRVI, ASLAK KARSTEN, MIKKO LÖPPÖNEN, TARJA TARVAINEN, KARI SAVONEN, NIKO MUSTONEN, JANNE-MARKUS KATILA. SMOKE EFFECTS ALEKSI NUUTINEN. MATIAS ROGERS. TECHNICAL SUPPORT MATTI KUUSNIEMI, VILLE LÄHDE, TANELI SÄLLSTRÖM, JOHANNES MYLLYMÄKI. COMMERCIAL CAMERA OPERATOR NIKO MUSTONEN. PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS ONNI HINTIKKA, JUHO HINTIKKA, PETTERI SÄLLSTRÖM, TANELI SÄLLSTRÖM, VILLE VÄHÄLÄ, JUSSI HALTTUNEN, ARTTU SEPPI, ANTTI KANKAANPÄÄ, VILLE VAAHTERA, SAKARI KARLEPYY, MIKKO MILAN, VIIVI MATTINEN, OONA MATTINEN, NIKO MUSTONEN, MARIA NISKANEN.

CONTACT

Home
backwood.madness@gmail.com
Home